DEMSEE-09, Final Program, as of 16. September 2009
Day 1: 17 September 2009
|
08:00
|
Registration
|
09:00 |
Welcome notes:
Chairman: Dr.Ninel Čukalevski, Prof.Thales Papazoglou
Welcome notes:
- Dr. Ninel Čukalevski, Institute Mihajlo Pupin
- Mr. Ljubo Maćić, President Energy Agency of the Republic of Serbia
- Dr. Aca Marković, Chairmen of the Board, PE Electric Power Industry of Serbia
- Dr. Miloš Milanković, Director, PE Serbian Transmission System and MO
- Dr.Sanja Vraneš, Deputy director, Institute Mihailo Pupin
|
09:30 |
Session I:
Energy Policy, Regulatory Issues, Power System Planning
Chairman: Dr.Ninel Čukalevski, Prof.Thales Papazoglou |
09:30 |
Keynote lecture
Energy and Environment
Loucas Christophorou, Academy of Athens, Greece |
10:00 |
Keynote lecture
Long Term Energy Planning in Deregulated Markets,
Dimitrios Beis, National Energy Strategy Council of Greece, Greece |
10:30 |
Technical session I:
Energy Policy, Regulatory Issues, Power System Planning
Chairman: Dr. Vladan Batanović, Academician Dr. Loucas Christophorou
The Role of Support System for Electricity Generation from Renewable Sources,
Mladen Zeljko, Energy institute Hrvoje Požar, Croatia
Analysis of South-East Europe Transmission Network Expansion Plan under the Future Market Conditions,
Milan Vukasovic, Mladen Apostolovic, Sreten Skuletic, Austria, Serbia, Montenegro
Statnett plan for power rental,
Jan Fredrik Nicolaisen, Statnett, Norway |
11:15 |
Coffee break |
11:45 |
Technical session I: continuation
Chairman: Dr.Dimitrios Beis, Dr.Mladen Zeljko
Evaluation of Options for Power Generation Expansion in the Southeast Europe
Mario Tot, Damir Pešut, Energy institute Hrvoje Požar, Croatia
Limits of Long Distance Power Transmission,
R. Mihalic and D. Povh, Faculty of Electrical Engineering, Univ. of Ljubljana, Slovenia
Modern views on transformer economic evaluation bring a new era to electric power systems,
Eleftherios I. Amoiralis, Marina A. Tsili and Antonios G. Kladas, Greece
Regulatory Captures: Causes and Remedies,
Ekaterini N. Iliadou, Consultant on legal and regulatory affairs, Greece
The Corporation Culture in Times of Crisis, a Case-Study in a Romanian Utility Company,
Costica Vlad, Ion Paun, Daniel Craciun, Mihaela Dragomir, Electrica Muntenia Nord Company, Romania
|
13:00 |
End of Technical session I |
13:15 |
Lunch |
14:45 |
Session II: Markets, Operation Planning
Chairman: Mr.Dragan Vlaisavljevljević, Ole Gjerde |
14:45 |
Keynote lecture
Recent results of work in CIGRE JWG C2/C5-05 “Development and Changes in the Business of System Operators”
Ole Gjerde, Statnett, Norway
|
15:15 |
Technical session II: Markets, Operation Planning
Chairman: Mr.Dragan Vlaisavljevljević, Ole Gjerde
The Cyprus Electricity Trading and Settlement Rules,
George Ashikalis, TSO Cyprus, Cyprus
Wholesale Electricity Trading in PE EPS, Practice and Future Plans,
D. Žarković, D. Vlaisavljević, Electric Power Industry of Serbia, Serbia
Overview of Demand Response under the Smart Grid and Market Paradigms,
Farrokh Rahimi, Open Access Technology International, Inc. (OATI), USA
|
16:00 |
Coffee break |
16:15 |
Technical session II: continuation
Chairman: Mr.Dragan Vlaisavljevljević, Ole Gjerde
Managing congestion in a balancing market,
Jean-Christophe Passelergue, Catherine Tarazona, AREVA T&D, France
A Heuristic Unit Commitment and Economic Dispatch Algorithm for Autonomous Power System Operation with Maintenance Constraints,
Yannis L. Karnavas, The Technological Educational Institute of Crete, Greece
Overview of the present situation and the vision of the future trading and investment activities in the South-East Europe,
Mladen Apostolovic, Energy Financing Team d.o.o, Serbia
How deregulation of the Norwegian Electricity Marked affected the consumers’ behavior and attitudes,
Eva Fosby Livgard, TNS Gallup, Norway |
17:15 |
End of Technical session II |
19:30 |
Conference Dinner
|
Day 2: 18 September 2009 |
09:00 |
Session III: Power system Operation, Control, Protection
Chairman: Dr.Ninel Čukalevski, Dr.Aca Marković |
09:00 |
Keynote lecture
Overview of PE "Elektromreža Srbije" main activities aimed to improve power system control,
Duško Z. Tubić, EMS-Elektromreža Srbije, Serbia |
09:30 |
Technical session III:
Power system Operation, Control, Protection
Chairman: Dr.Ninel Čukalevski, Dr.Aca Marković
UCTE model exchange based on IEC CIM standards,
Rafael Lopez, Jay Britton, AREVA T&D, France
A major event in the power system of Crete,
Emmanuel J. Thalassinakis and Thales M. Papazoglou, Grece
Mathematical Models and Standards for Calculation of Current Carrying Capacity of Overhead Lines
Nebojša Petrović, Ninel Cukalevski, Sovjetka Krstonijevic, Serbia
The First Operational Experiences with the New Load Frequency Control System Developed for SMM Control Block,
Goran Jakupović, Nikola Obradović, Ninel Čukalevski, Ismar Sinanović, Serbia |
10:30 |
Cofee break |
11:00 |
Technical session III: continuation
Chairman:Dr.Duško Tubić, Prof.Thales Papazoglou
A comparative study of Optimal Power Flow methods applied in large interconnected systems. Application in the interconnected system of Balkans,
George M. Viskadouros and George S. Stavrakakis, Electronic and Computer Engineering Dpt., Technical University of Crete, Grece
Generator voltages control in real-time and voltage-reactive states on interconnected lines,
Dragan P. Popović, Miloš Lj. Stojković, Nikola Tesla Institute, Serbia
Service Quality Monitoring and Regulation,
Jasmina Trhulj, Energy Agency of the Republic of Serbia
Information System for the Electricity Transmission Network Operation Performance Monitoring,
Jelena Car, Ninel Cukalevski, Goran Jakupovic, Igor Bundalo, Institut “Mihajlo Pupin”, Serbia
Innovative SCADA System Redundancy by Grid Computing,
R. Al-Khannak, B. Bitzer, South Westphalia University of applied Sciences, Germany |
12:15 |
End of Technical session III |
12:30 |
Lunch |
14:00 |
Session IV: Renewables, Distributed Generation, Electric Distribution
Chairman: Dr.Gerhard Krost, Dr.Ninel Čukalevski |
14:00 |
Keynote lecture
Pilot Operation Experience of a Photovoltaic System with Simple Tracking Mechanism,
Gerhard Krost, Peter Swemers,Germany, Germany |
14:30 |
Technical session IV:
Renewables, Distributed Generation
Chairman: Dr.Gerhard Krost
Hybrid wind-solar power source for remote farms in Vojvodina,
Zoltan Čorba, Vladimir Katić, Vlado Porobić, Fakultet tehničkih nauka, Novi Sad, Serbia
Possibilities of achieving zero CO2 emissions in Crete in electricity generation using renewable energy sources,
John Vourdoubas, Antonios Pitaridakis, Charalampos Litos, Greece
Analysis of the interconnection of permanent magnet generators to the distribution grid by ATP-EMTP software tool,
Saša Stojković, Tehnički fakultet, Serbia
Development of Domestic and SME Time of Use Tariff Structures for a Smart Metering Program in Ireland,
Paul Conlon, ESB International, Ireland |
15:30 |
Coffee break |
15:45 |
Keynote lecture
Chairman:Dr.Mihai Paun, Dr.Miladin Tanasković
Smart Grids and Networks of the Future,
Mihai Paun,Union of the Electricity Industry EURELECTRIC, Belgium |
16:15 |
Technical session IV continuation: Electric Distribution
Chairman:Dr.Mihai Paun, Dr.Miladin Tanasković
Benchmarking Of Distribution Companies,
N. Despotović , A.Vučković, AERS - Energy Agency of Republic of Serbia, Serbia
European Trends in GIS for Utilities,
Florian Brandi-Dohrn, AED-SICAD, Germany
GIS technology in electric power distribution company of Belgrade,
Miladin R. Tanaskovic, Srdjan Z. Brozovic, Maja N. Nikolic, Jelena B. Milosavljevic, Ljubisa P. Adzemovic, Zelimir D. Jovanovic, Dusan M. Ostojic, Serbia
Quality of electric energy – customers reclamations, standards and measuring methods,
Radislav Milankov, Elektrovojvodina, Serbia
Accuracy investigation of a proposed voltage sag index for various load X/R ratios,
Alexis Polycarpou, Hassan Nouri and Rade Ciric, Cyprus, UK, Serbia
Remote-control switches,
Jože Hrastnik, Izoelektro d.o.o, Slovenia
Combating insulators pollution problem in the power system of Crete,
Emmanuel J. Thalassinakis, DEH, Grece
3D spatial imaging technology for creating as built 3D models of electric power plants,
Miroslav Horg, Ljubiša Adžemović, Ivan Soskić and Miladin Tanasković, Serbia |
18:15 |
Concluding Remarks
End of Conference |
Download Final Program
|